Gavron Warnings for Spousal Support
[…] The term "Gavron warning" is named after a California appellate court decision from over 20 years ago titled, "In Re Marriage of Gavron." Learn more our blog from Cage & Miles, LLP.
Get Personalized Legal Support

The right legal support can change everything. Take the first step today and connect with an attorney who understands your needs.

Find My Attorney

The term “Gavron warning” is named after a California appellate court decision from over 20 years ago titled, “In Re Marriage of Gavron.” Since this decision, the California Family Code has been modified to include section 4330. In this article, we will look at some common questions about Gavron warnings.

Family Code section 4330(b) states:

(b) When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided for in Section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable.

There are two important parts of this code section bolded above. First, the word “may advise” means the court does not have to give a Gavron warning at all.